Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at SheGoesVegan.com (Hereafter, “Website”, “Site”, “Company”, “we”, “us,” “our”). Protecting your personal information is of utmost importance to us. If after going through this Privacy Policy agreement you still have questions, comments or concerns, please contact us at yolanda@fullcircledigital.ca (sister website of shegoesvegan.com).

When you visit and use (register, answer surveys, fill out a form, contact us through a form) our website and services, this means you trust us with your personal information. This privacy policy lays out how we use your information that gets collected from your use of our website and services, and what rights you have in relation to it.

If you disagree with any terms in this privacy policy, please discontinue your use of our Sites and services.

This privacy policy applies to all the information collected through your use of our website and services, and other third-party tools. By using our Website and/or services, or by clicking “Agree” or “Accept” to the Terms of Use when this option is explicitly made available to you, you acknowledge, accept and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy terms and abide by it.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information You Disclose to Us

During your visit and use of our Website and services, we collect certain data that you yourself provide us with if you fill out opt-in forms, contact forms, surveys, purchase products and/or services, enter your information for giveaways and/or competitions.

The personal information that you provide us can be your name, email address, location, your occupation. Moreover, if you’re purchasing products, then you’re also providing us with payment and address information (however, the payment information does not get stored in our system because everything gets processed through payment processors. Therefore, should you have any questions about payment activities and/or information, contact the specific payment processor directly.

Outside of the European Union (“EU”)

If you’re outside of EU and enter your information to receive a freebie, make a purchase, respond to survey, register for a free training, participate to a webinar, then we will automatically enroll you to receive our newsletter and updates.

If you don’t wish to receive any communications from us, you can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link located on the bottom of the emails.

In the European Union

If you are in the EU and opt to receive a freebie or participate to a free training, register for a webinar, live event, or purchase a product, your email address will not be added to the email list to receive our newsletter and updates unless you affirmatively consent to it.

If you change your mind at any point and don’t want to receive electronic communication, simply unsubscribe.

If you have trouble unsubscribing by clicking the link on the bottom of the email, simply email us at yolanda@fullcircledigital.ca and request to be unsubscribed from future emails.

Information Collected Through Third Party Sources

During the time you visit and use our Site, certain limited data is collected from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and analytics sources.

The type of data collected about you from other sources are your location, your computer system, which pages you’ve visited on our Site, how long you spend on each page, your IP address, country, and possibly even social media profiles and referrals.

2. HOW DO WE USE THE COLLECTED INFORMATION ON YOU?

Information Collected From You

We use the information we collect from you personally to send you targeted marketing and promotional communications. If you at any time indicated an interest in a particular field related to our Site, then we, and/or our third party marketing partners may use this relevant information to send you additional communication regarding similar products/services.

If you don’t want to receive any marketing and/or promotional communication, you can opt-out at any time by either UNSUBSCRIBING from the particular list or topic, or from all the emails coming from us by clicking on the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of every email you receive.

MailerLite: We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

Information Collected From Third-Party Apps and Tools

Any information collected from third party tools is used for statistical and analytical purposes and for evaluating and making improvements to our Site. This automatically collected information will not include personal information data.

3. WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH ANYONE?

We respect your privacy and the value of your information. We do not share, disclose, sell, lease or rent your information to anyone or any third party without your express consent.

Only in limited circumstances will necessary information be shared with third parties. Here are the situations for sharing your information:

  1. You gave us express consent to do so
  2. You entered into a contract for recurring payments-for this reason your information will be process on as needed basis to hold up the agreement
  3. Performance of a Contract-if you are obligated to pay or do something, and you don’t, we reserve the right to share necessary information with third party company, such as collection agency, or attorney
  4. Mandated by Law-if legal proceedings initiated, and there is a subpoena (long shot, but better prepared than surprised).

4. WE MAY USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels to collect data on advertisements, website use and information retention.

You can read more about this in our Cookie Policy. Know that by agreeing to our Privacy Policy, you’re also agreeing to the Cookie Policy.

5. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS & POLICIES

 If you decide to contact us through email, we reserve the right to retain the content of your email messages along with your email address and our responses.

Your privacy is important to us, therefore, your email address will never be shared, sold, leased to any third party members.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, any and all communications sent from our Company or Website will clearly state who the email is from, why’s it’s for, and will have a clear method for contacting the sender.

Furthermore, should you not wish to receive any more emails, you can click on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of the email.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Policy

California Consumer Privacy Act (hereafter, “CCPA”) is a California privacy law that is effective as of January 1, 2020.

This notice applies solely to website users, visitors and customers (purchasers) who reside in the State of California (hereafter, “consumer”, “consumers”, “you”).

Under CCPA, California consumers have several added rights and privileges that serve to protect their personal information from being used in a way that the consumer does not agree with. This notice is in place to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of 2018 that went into effect as of January 1, 2020.

 A consumer has the right to request and know what categories of information and what personal information we collect, how we collect it, and for what purpose we collect it.

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO DEMAND DISCLOSURE

You have the right to demand that we disclose what categories of information we have or are collecting about you and what personal information we have collected or are collecting about you.

In an effort to maintain full compliance, we are disclosing the categories of information that we generally collect from and/or about consumers.

As a consumer, you are free to request disclosure of your information at no extra charge to you if you make such requests no more than twice (2) during a 12-month period.

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under CCPA, a consumer has the right to contact the business that collected personal information about the consumer and request deletion of that information.

There are certain limited circumstances under which the business does not have to comply and delete the information, as follows:

  • To provide and complete the transaction for which the information was collected in the first place (for example, selling and delivering goods and services);
  • To be in compliance with a legal obligation;
  • To carry out and be compliant with another legal requirement; and
  • To keep the information for internal use that is reasonable to the consumer.

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO DEMAND DISCLOSURE IN CASE OF SALE

As a consumer, you have the right to request full disclosure if a business sells or transfers your personal information for a business purpose. You have the right to know what specific information has been sold or transferred, to whom, and for what business purpose. 

We never sell personal information we collect from consumers.

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO REQUEST THAT A BUSINESS DOES NOT SELL THEIR INFORMATION

Under CCPA, a consumer has the right to request that a business that collected personal information about the consumer does not sell that information to anyone.

OUR BUSINESS WILL NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY CONSUMER

If you choose to exercise your right and request that we never sell your information, in accordance with CCPA, we will not and cannot discriminate against you for choosing to exercise your right.

You will have access to the same services at the same prices as everyone else. The quality and conditions of products and services you receive will be the same as everyone else, regardless of your choice to exercise your CCPA right to forbid the selling of your information.

CONTACT US

If you wish to exercise your rights under CCPA and make requests for disclosure or deletion of your personal information or disclosure about sale of information, you can contact us directly and make such requests. You can also contact us at any time if you are not happy about the way we are handling your data.

We will respond as quickly as reasonably possible. Please keep in mind that we do not have to comply with requests if you make them more than twice during a 12-month period.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to reach out to us:

yolanda@fullcircledigital.ca

Updated October, 2022